• slider image 2

  • VISL Awards Night & Banquet

    VISL Awards Night & Banquet

  • slider image 4

  • slider image 5

  • slider image 6

  • slider image 7

  • slider image 9

  • President's Award - David Ravenhill

    President's Award - David Ravenhill

  • slider image 11

  • slider image 12

  • slider image 13

  • slider image 14

  • slider image 16

  • slider image 17

  • slider image 18

  • slider image 20

  • slider image 21

Welcome To The Vancouver Island Soccer League. 

We have been in existence since 1895, providing an opportunity for organized, structured soccer for all adult men. Our categories; Competitive, Recreational, Masters and U21. Feel free to follow us along on any or all of our social media paths; we love to include the communities in which our membership lives. 

We hope you enjoy exploring our new website, make sure to come back regularly for updates. Oh and be sure to support our tremendous League Sponsors.

Happy Browsing And We'll
See You At The Pitch!

Standings - 2022-2023

Division 1


TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Lakehill FC (D1)121020551832
 Vic West FC (D1)12732311024
 Gorge FC (D1)12723381823
 Victoria Highlanders FC (D1)12534222718
 Westcastle - Lakers (D1)12444182616
 Nanaimo United FC (D1)12426232514
 Cowichan Axis FC (D1)12345212313
 Bays United FC (D1)12336163512
 Powell River Villa (D1)1215616258
 Comox Valley United (D1)12201011446

Division 2


TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Nanaimo United FC (D2)12912271528
 Lakehill FC (D2)12822321526
 Salt Spring FC (D2)12723351423
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D2)12624261720
 Gorge United (D2)12624211720
 Campbell River SC (D2)12615231519
 Gorge FC (D2)12426202614
 SFFC Knappett Projects Bandits (D2)12327192411
 Easy Touch FC (D2)1221911467
 JDF Hellas FC (D2)12111015404

Division 3

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Sooke Celtic Football Club (D3)12921371429
 JDF Kings (D3)12651171023
 Mid Isle Mariners (D3)11632211221
 SFFC GBE (D3)12615241819
 Vic West FC (D3)11605281718
 Castaways FC (D3)10523181017
 Gorge FC (D3)12516161416
 Vantreights FC (D3)12318132310
 Cowichan Oak FC (D3)1222819368
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D3)120398473

Division 4

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Bays United FC (D4)12813331425
 Cook Street Utd (D4)1173126624
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D4)12723261223
 Vantreights Mates FC (D4)1162317920
 JDF Re-United (D4)12543181519
 SFFC Matadors (D4)12543191619
 Fernwood United (D4)12426252214
 Nanaimo United FC (D4)12327133111
 Lakehill Hooligans (D4)12201014406
 Cowichan Farmstore Fury (D4)120488344

Division 5

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Vic West FC (D5)11110057633
 Lakehill Reds (D5)12101132831
 JDF Bulldogs (D5)1282223926
 Castaways Invicta (D5)12624311220
 Cook Street Soul (D5)1161411719
 Sooke (D5)12417182513
 Mid Isle Mariners (D5)12336212212
 Tritons (D5)1230914399
 JDF United (D5)1230916339
 W_sánec FC (D5)1200126680

Masters

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Cowichan 49ers (MA)11110039333
 Vic West FC (MA)10622231420
 UVic Alumni (MA)10532311618
 Gorge FC (MA)10424172014
 Fernwood Dragons FC (MA)10406172612
 Prospect Lake Lakers (MA)10406182412
 Cowichan Steelheads (MA)1112812375
 JDF Pacific (MA)1011811284

Masters

- Pool: B
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Prospect Lake Lakers (MB)12912291528
 Castaways Juniors (MB)12822361126
 Bays United FC (MB)11812471425
 CB Red Barn Bobcats (MB)1273233924
 VW Huddy Huddy FC (MB)11425152614
 Fernwood Zgodans (MB)11425251814
 Nanaimo United FC (MB)11416212713
 SFFC Intls - Keating Pizza (MB)12417102913
 JDF Blue (MB)111194414
 Pace FC (MB)110297372
See Standings for All Divisions

Announcements

Referee's needed
Posted: 10/27/2022
Become a ref ?? We will support you in more ways than 1.
David Ravenhill Celebration of Life
Posted: 10/13/2022
Friday Oct 14 & Saturday Oct 15

2022 / 2023 Key Dates
Posted: 7/31/2022
Key Dates for the upcoming 2022/2023 Season


Search Our Site

Social Media

VISL Calendar


VISL Footballer of the Week

▲Top

Hi Everyone,

 

How would you like $170 in food and drinks for $45+tax? Join the Strath League.

 

The Strath League is a membership group that operates out of the Strathcona Hotel. This group receives access to:

 

 12 Drink Tickets*
 10 Happy Hour Appy Tickets*
 10% Off Regular Food Menu Items
 5% Off At The Strath Liquor Merchants (online & in-store)
 An Impressive List Of Prize Draws Provided By Labatt
 Advance Ticket Sales To In-House Events

 

Launch Party August 27th from 3-5pm at the Strathcona Hotel. Be there to win weekend passes to Rifflandia, as well as a trip to Seattle to view a Seattle Seahawks game.

 

Follow this link to join: Strathleague.ca

 

Full Details below.

 

 

Strath League is BACK!

Hello VISL Members,

I am so happy to be able to announce that we have officially re-launched the Strath League! After plenty of time away from you, I’ve revamped the membership to make it better than ever before! Plus, I have made it as easy as possible to stay up to date with what is happening in the Strath League world. You can sign up at Strathleague.ca and once you do you can join our exclusive Strath League Facebook group (Strath League ‘22-’23). All of our upcoming events and giveaways will be posted on both websites, plus you will be getting an email from me as well!

What do we get, you might ask? Well, for $45+tax ($51.75), you get 12 drink tickets, 10 happy hour appy tickets, 10% off regular food, and 5% off at the Strath Merchants Liquor store. Plus you get advanced tickets at select Strathcona Hotel events and entry into our many giveaways! The drink and appetizer tickets alone would cost you $170, so this package is such a steal!!!

This year for prizing we’ve mixed it up just a bit, I wanted to make sure we had an array of giveaways for people. So for our first giveaway we have TWO pairs of passes to Rifflandia’s Electric Avenue. All you need to do to enter is join our league and we will announce the winner on August 30th. But of course you can’t mess with a classic, so our second giveaway is a weekend trip to Seattle! This includes a roundtrip clipper ride, a two night stay at the Warwick hotel, AND two tickets to see the Seahawks play against the Atlanta Falcons!

To enter to win our amazing Seattle Weekend Trip all you need to do is be a member and come to our first Strath League event- The Strath League Launch Party! This is happening on August 27th from 3-5pm. Here you can sign up to become a member, meet other Strath League members, pick up your package if you haven’t yet, have a drink on us, and enter to win our Seattle giveaway!

I bet you are just dying to know how to get your hands on this package eh? All you need to do is go to strathleague.ca, this will direct you to our membership page where you can purchase your membership. If you want, you could also purchase one for a friend or family member, but each person is only allowed to have one package. Once you do, you should get an email confirming your purchase and a second email stating that your package is ready for pick up. Once you get this secondary email, you are all set to pick up your package at The Strath Merchant’s Liquor Store. Then you can start to use your perks right away!

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns please feel free to email Lyle Eggen at lyle.eggen@labatt.com.

 

Thanks,

 

Lyle Eggen

Certified Cicerone®

Territory Manager in beautiful Victoria, BC

Labatt Breweries of Canada

250-469-1677

lyle.eggen@labatt.com






VISL Turf Field Project




The VISL hopes to complete the turf fields project at Spectrum Community School.

To donate, Click Here!



David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary





The David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary is dedicated to the memory of a man who changed the lives of so many.

Your donation will allow David’s family to continue to give back and support the causes, students and the game that he dedicated his life to.

Donations can be made by clicking on the link below:
Donate to the David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary

In loving Memory of David Ravenhill.

The Ravenhill Family.