• slider image 3

  • slider image 4

  • slider image 5

  • slider image 6

  • slider image 7

  • slider image 8

  • slider image 9

  • slider image 10

  • slider image 11

  • slider image 12

  • slider image 13

  • slider image 14

  • slider image 15

  • slider image 16

  • slider image 18

  • slider image 19

  • slider image 20

  • slider image 22

  • President's Award - David Ravenhill

    President's Award - David Ravenhill

  • VISL Awards Night & Banquet

    VISL Awards Night & Banquet

Welcome To The Vancouver Island Soccer League. 

We have been in existence since 1895, providing an opportunity for organized, structured soccer for all adult men. Our categories; Competitive, Recreational, Masters and U21. Feel free to follow us along on any or all of our social media paths; we love to include the communities in which our membership lives. 

We hope you enjoy exploring our new website, make sure to come back regularly for updates. Oh and be sure to support our tremendous League Sponsors.

Happy Browsing And We'll
See You At The Pitch!

Standings - 2021-2022

Division 1

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Lakehill FC (D1)151311511740
 Nanaimo United FC (D1)151014372131
 Vic West FC (D1)15834251927
 Victoria Highlanders FC (D1)15834342127
 Cowichan FC (D1)15735282824
 Bays United Liquor Plus (D1)16736343424
 Gorge FC (D1)15528222517
 JDF All Flows (D1)15438172615
 Powell River Villa (D1)15339163912
 Comox Valley United (D1)143110163510
 Westcastle Utd (D1)16151021368
 BYE (D1)0000000

Division 2

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Lakehill FC (D2a)15762362727
 Nanaimo United FC (D2a)15762231527
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D2a)16664272024
 SFFC Red Blue Bandits (D2b)16547232819
 JDF Hellas FC (D2a)14527293117
 Gorge FC (D2b)14527252817
 Easy Touch FC (D2b)15528233117
 Campbell River Golden Wings (D2b)15366172315

Division 3

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Mid Isle Mariners (D3Aa)151311441640
 Gorge Us-Guys (D3Aa)151302651639
 Vantreights FC (D3Aa)14734282624
 SFFC GBE (D3Aa)15645232022
 Sooke Celtic Football Club (D3Aa)14626292020
 Lakehill Ekta (D3Ab)164210184914
 Bays United FC (D3Ab)15429243714
 Vic West Casuals (D3Ab)15267193112
 Peninsula FC (D3Ab)15121211465

Division 3

- Pool: B
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Gorge FC (D3Ba)171250591641
 Salt Spring FC (D3Ba)151221431438
 JDF Kings (D3Ba)17953382632
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D3B)16736382924
 Castaways FC (D3B)17728382723
 SFFC Matadors (D3B)17728322523
 Cowichan Oak FC (D3B)16655453023
 Vic West Wanderers (D3Bb)163310265012
 Lakehill Hooligans (D3Bb)15131115586
 Nanaimo United FC (D3Bb)16121314735

Division 4

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D4)161222491938
 Vantreights Mates FC (D4)151032371233
 Cook Street Utd (D4)16934381830
 Fernwood United (D4)16916262028
 Castaways Invicta (D4)15906352327
 Bays United FC (D4)15654322323
 Nanaimo United FC (D4)15447172516
 Cowichan Farmstore Fury (D4)13328182311
 JDF Spartans (D4)162410163810
 JDF United (D4)1702159762

Division U-21

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Nanaimo United FC (U21)14941402131
 Bays United FC (U21)15771361628
 Lakehill FC (U21)15348183413
 Gorge FC (U21)14131017406

Masters

- Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Cowichan 49ers (MA)13922351429
 UVic Alumni (MA)12912471128
 Vic West FC (MA)13823332126
 Fernwood Dragons FC (MA)13526272917
 Gorge FC (MA)13328193611
 Cowichan Steelheads (MA)1323819449
 JDF Pacific (MA)1322919448
 BYE (MA)0000000

Masters

- Pool: B
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 CB Red Barn Bobcats (MB)141121451135
 Castaways Juniors (MB)13913331528
 Prospect Lake Lakers (MB)15834462327
 VW Thunder Kings (MB)14824282026
 Fernwood Zgodans (MB)14734362024
 SFFC Intls - Keating Pizza (MB)15438293215
 JDF Old Boys (MB)14365312715
 Pace FC (MB)15221113528
 JDF Blue (MB)1410134653
 BYE (MB)0000000
See Standings for All Divisions

Announcements

VISL Cup Finals
Posted: 1/8/2022
2022 Brackets (and expected dates) for 4 x VISL Major Cups, and the Div 4 Playoff.
VISL Key Dates
Posted: 10/13/2021
2021 / 2022 Key Dates

VISL enters Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame
Posted: 10/6/2021
October 23/2021 - Induction Ceremony


Search Our Site

Social Media

VISL Calendar


VISL Footballer of the Week

▲Top

United Football’s “Footballer of the Week” is returning to the web sites of the member organizations after a “COVID Break”.

The purpose of United Football is to provide an opportunity to Unite the Island in the game. One of the initiatives is to recognize individuals, teams, or clubs that are making positive contributions to the game and to celebrate the success by publishing their accomplishment.

Should you wish to nominate any one, please contact your league/club/association.

This weeks Footballer of the Week is Blair Sturrock of Lakehill Division 1 in the VISL.


 Blair has been playing in the VISL's top division for 4 years, currently with Lakehill and before that with VI Wave and Vic West. Prior to playing in the VISL, Blair played with the Highlanders in the PDL.

      Before Blair became an amateur player, he was playing pro.  The former Scottish Footballer played as a forward. His previous clubs include Dundee Utd, Brechin City, Plymouth Argyle, Kidderminister Harriers, Rochdale, Swindon Town, AFC Bournemouth, Torquay Utd, Mansfield Town, and Southend Utd.  His father, Paul Sturrock, a former Scottish International, was also the Manager of Southend Utd signing Blair.   

      Blair has had a great year to this point, leading Division 1 with 17 goals, a few beauties that are candidates for Goal of the Year. A passionate soccer player and coach, you will definitely hear Blair on the soccer field as well as in the changeroom.  Blair keeps fit and follows a strict diet - allowing his veteran status to compliment his play on the field. In his "spare" time - Blair might be found swinging a golf club, a decent golfer too!

      Blair is a Manchester Utd fan. His favorite players are Ronaldo, Zlatan, and Ivan Zamorano. 

       It has been a busy 9 years in Canada for Blair enjoying the development of youth and adult soccer. Blair will receive a United Football long sleeve from Soccerworld, some beverage courtesy of Labatts, and some VISL swag.


Brought To You By UNITED FOOTBALL; A Collaboration Between VISL, LISA, LIWSA, & Pacific FC.





VISL Turf Field Project




The VISL hopes to complete the turf fields project at Spectrum Community School.

To donate, Click Here!



David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary





The David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary is dedicated to the memory of a man who changed the lives of so many.

Your donation will allow David’s family to continue to give back and support the causes, students and the game that he dedicated his life to.

Donations can be made by clicking on the link below:
Donate to the David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary

In loving Memory of David Ravenhill.

The Ravenhill Family.