• slider image 3

  • slider image 4

  • slider image 5

  • slider image 6

  • slider image 7

  • slider image 8

  • slider image 9

  • slider image 10

  • slider image 11

  • slider image 12

  • slider image 13

  • slider image 14

  • slider image 15

  • slider image 16

  • slider image 18

  • slider image 19

  • slider image 20

  • slider image 22

  • President's Award - David Ravenhill

    President's Award - David Ravenhill

  • VISL Awards Night & Banquet

    VISL Awards Night & Banquet

Welcome To The Vancouver Island Soccer League. 

We have been in existence since 1895, providing an opportunity for organized, structured soccer for all adult men. Our categories; Competitive, Recreational, Masters and U21. Feel free to follow us along on any or all of our social media paths; we love to include the communities in which our membership lives. 

We hope you enjoy exploring our new website, make sure to come back regularly for updates. Oh and be sure to support our tremendous League Sponsors.

Happy Browsing And We'll
See You At The Pitch!

Standings - 2021-2022

Division 1 - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Lakehill FC (D1)121200411036
 Nanaimo United FC (D1)12714301822
 Victoria Highlanders FC (D1)12714271622
 Vic West FC (D1)12633201821
 Cowichan FC (D1)11524202417
 Bays United Liquor Plus (D1)12435253015
 JDF All Flows (D1)11335161912
 Comox Valley United (D1)12318163110
 Gorge FC (D1)11317162110
 Powell River Villa (D1)1122712328
 Westcastle Utd (D1)1215619238
 BYE (D1)0000000
Division 2 - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Lakehill FC (D2)12642272322
 Nanaimo United FC (D2)12552141020
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D2)13544251919
 Easy Touch FC (D2)12525222117
 SFFC Red Blue Bandits (D2)13436192515
 Gorge FC (D2)11425172014
 JDF Hellas FC (D2)11416192013
 Campbell River Golden Wings (D2)12255131811
Division 3 - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Gorge Us-Guys (D3A)121002481530
 Mid Isle Mariners (D3A)111001331330
 Vantreights FC (D3A)11623212120
 Sooke Celtic Football Club (D3A)11524211617
 SFFC GBE (D3A)11344161713
 Lakehill Ekta (D3A)11326123111
 Vic West Casuals (D3A)12255162111
 Bays United FC (D3A)1121815307
 Peninsula FC (D3A)1212911295
Division 3 - Pool: B
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Gorge FC (D3B)13940431131
 Salt Spring FC (D3B)1292133929
 JDF Kings (D3B)13733302124
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D3B)12723301623
 Cowichan Oak FC (D3B)13625412620
 Castaways FC (D3B)13526312117
 SFFC Matadors (D3B)13418192313
 Vic West Wanderers (D3B)13337224012
 Lakehill Hooligans (D3B)1313915466
 Nanaimo United FC (D3B)13121013645
Division 4 - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Prospect Lake Lakers (D4)12912401728
 Vantreights Mates FC (D4)1283130827
 Cook Street Utd (D4)13733331224
 Bays United FC (D4)12642311722
 Fernwood United (D4)12615181619
 Castaways Invicta (D4)11605242118
 Nanaimo United FC (D4)13445172116
 JDF Spartans (D4)1323813319
 Cowichan Farmstore Fury (D4)1122713218
 JDF United (D4)1301127621
Division U-21 - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Nanaimo United FC (U21)11641311722
 Bays United FC (U21)12561271421
 Lakehill FC (U21)12336142812
 Gorge FC (U21)1113715286
Masters - Pool: A
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 Cowichan 49ers (MA)10811331025
 Vic West FC (MA)10703291921
 UVic Alumni (MA)961234919
 Fernwood Dragons FC (MA)11425212514
 Gorge FC (MA)11326173111
 JDF Pacific (MA)1122716318
 Cowichan Steelheads (MA)1012714395
 BYE (MA)0000000
Masters - Pool: B
TeamGPWDLGFGAPTS
 CB Red Barn Bobcats (MB)10811361025
 Fernwood Zgodans (MB)11722331223
 Castaways Juniors (MB)10712271122
 VW Thunder Kings (MB)11623181420
 Prospect Lake Lakers (MB)12534331918
 JDF Old Boys (MB)11344261913
 SFFC Intls - Keating Pizza (MB)12327253011
 Pace FC (MB)122199417
 JDF Blue (MB)1110104553
 BYE (MB)0000000
See Standings for All Divisions

Announcements

VISL Key Dates
Posted: 10/13/2021
2021 / 2022 Key Dates
VISL enters Greater Victoria Sports Hall of Fame
Posted: 10/6/2021
October 23/2021 - Induction Ceremony

McGavin Cup Semi Finals
Posted: 8/30/2021
Semi's are set for Sept 3 & 4.


Search Our Site

Social Media

VISL Calendar


VISL Footballer of the Week

▲Top

United Football’s “Footballer of the Week” is returning to the web sites of the member organizations after a “COVID Break”.

The purpose of United Football is to provide an opportunity to Unite the Island in the game. One of the initiatives is to recognize individuals, teams, or clubs that are making positive contributions to the game and to celebrate the success by publishing their accomplishment.

Should you wish to nominate any one, please contact your league/club/association.

This weeks Footballer of the Week is the whole Pacific FC family for the outstanding achievement in winning the North Star Shield and being crowned Canadian Premier League Champions 2021.

 

It takes an awful lot of people to achieve this and the FOW is being shared by all:

 

The Ownership group headed by Josh Simpson, Rob Friend, and Dean Shillington for their vision in bringing the PFC franchise to the island.

 

Mayor Stu Young and staff in Langford for the outstanding work in providing a great venue for the team to compete in.

 

The supporters who have supported the team by purchasing season passes or individual game tickets.

 

The Lake Side Buoys & T.O.P. Pacific for helping create the atmosphere at Starlight Stadium.

 

The fans that traveled to Hamilton to be part of this historic occasion.

 

The fans that showed up to greet the team at the airport.

 

Coach Pa-Modou Kah, support staff like James Merriman & Riley O'Neil.

 

But, probably most importantly…………the players who made this possible by their efforts throughout the year especially for excellent results they achieved in their last two games away from home.  Beating Calgary in Calgary for the semi-final win and Hamilton in Hamilton to the win it all ………….Absolutely amazing.

 

Of course, there was a small victory over the Vancouver Whitecaps that also made this season even sweeter.

 

United Football salutes all of you.

 

Brought To You By UNITED FOOTBALL; A Collaboration Between VISL, LISA, LIWSA, & Pacific FC.





VISL Turf Field Project




The VISL hopes to complete the turf fields project at Spectrum Community School.

To donate, Click Here!



David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary





The David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary is dedicated to the memory of a man who changed the lives of so many.

Your donation will allow David’s family to continue to give back and support the causes, students and the game that he dedicated his life to.

Donations can be made by clicking on the link below:
Donate to the David Ravenhill Memorial Bursary

In loving Memory of David Ravenhill.

The Ravenhill Family.