Welcome To The Vancouver Island Soccer League. 

We have been in existence since 1895, providing an opportunity for organized, structured soccer for all adult men. Our categories; Competitive, Recreational, Masters and U21. Feel free to follow us along on any or all of our social media paths; we love to include the communities in which our membership lives. 

We hope you enjoy exploring our new website, make sure to come back regularly for updates. Oh and be sure to support our tremendous League Sponsors, they are all listed on our Sponsors Page

Happy Browsing And We'll
See You At The Pitch!

Standings

Division 1 - Pool: All
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDPTS
Nanaimo United FC54101221013
Mid Isle Mariners5311127510
Lakehill FC5311128410
Cowichan FC42206338
Bays United Liquor Plus5212121027
Vic West FC52128717
Westcastle United42028806
Gorge FC (1)402238-52
Fernwood Town ET Soccer5014314-111
Comox Valley United4004312-90

See Standings for All Divisions

Announcements

The VISL / David Keith Scholarship Fund
Posted: 9/25/2018
In memory of David Keith, for local soccer players.
2018/2019 Division Liaisons - UPDATED
Posted: 9/12/2018
Contacts and brief outline for calling in of game related info.

Entry Level Referee Course
Posted: 8/25/2018
Want to be a referee ?


VISL Footballer of the Week


Footballer of the Week

 

 

The 1st Footballer of the Week from the VISL is Geoff Hackett.

 

Geoff has had a remarkable start to the year.

He has helped guide Nanaimo United of Division 1 to the top of the standings after 5 weeks of League play.

 

Geoff has been a member of the VISL since 2007.

He has had 8 seasons across divisions 1, 3, and U21.

He is coming off a year that saw him win the Lou DeCosta Keeper of the Year Award for the 1st time, an award that has been in the VISL since 1968.

 

A Manchester United fan, and a David De Gea follower, Geoff does not admit to any superstitions – but he is a Keeper, so we know he is just holding out. We do know that he follows a routine and shows up to play. He tries to keep the team relaxed and likes to provide clean sheets – has several this year already!

 

Recently married this past summer, Geoff also works as a professional sports psychologist. He is a graduate from local Dover Bay High School. Geoff also coaches young and up & coming goal keepers in the region.

 

When you ask his coaching staff about him, they are quick to reply that he is a just a genuine guy who is great to have around. They are obviously very proud of him – for his accomplishments on the field, but also his demeanor off the field.

 

Have a good season Geoff, keep up the great work!

 

Geoff will receive a new Footballer of the Week shirt on behalf of the United Football Group, and a little something special that may be Manchester United related from the VISL.



Brought To You By UNITED FOOTBALL; A Collaboration Between VISL, LISA & LIWSA




 

Search Our Site

Social Media

VISL Calendar