Division 1 Awards

Dr J.D. Hunter Award

Dr. J.D. Hunter Award  

Most valuable player in top flight; Division 1.





1945 - 1946                    George Payne                    VMD

1946 - 1947                    Alan Wright                       Oak Bay FC

1947 - 1948                    Noel Morgan                      Victoria West

1948 - 1949                    William Hope                     Victoria West

1949 - 1950                    Herman Henry                   Duncan Native Sons

1950 - 1951                    Alex Walker                       Oak Bay FC

1951 - 1952                    Ted Dover-Masters             Alco’s

1952 - 1953                    Ken Hill                             Heaney’s

1953 - 1954                    Stan Wiseman                   Canadian Scottish

1954 - 1955                    Nip Sage                           Victoria West

1955 - 1956                    Archie McMillan                  Gorge Hotel

1956 - 1957                    Frank Grealy                      Heaney’s

1957 - 1958                    Peter Moran                       Brodies FC

1958 - 1959                    Len Scott                           Evcoes

1959 - 1960                    William Hamilton                Evcoes

1960 - 1961                   

1961 - 1962                    John Moss                         Canadian Scottish

1962 - 1963                    Alan Glenn                        Canadian Scottish

1963 - 1964                    Alan Blair                          Gorge

1964 - 1965                    Tom Collett                        Luckies

1965 - 1966                    Ernest Eastlake                  Brodies FC

1966 - 1967                    Gil McIlraith                       Esquimalt

1967 - 1968                    Ernest Eastlake                  Brodies FC

1968 - 1969                    Willie Hamilton                   Tally Ho

1969 - 1970                    Jack Magi                           UVic

1970 - 1971                    Peter Lord                          Victoria West

1971 - 1972                    Gil McIlraith                       Cosmo Royals

1972 - 1973                    Dave Graas                        Victoria West

1973 - 1974                    Ted King                            Prospect Lake

1974 - 1975                    George Pakos                     London Boxing Club

1975 - 1976                    Dan Lomas                        UVic

1976 - 1977                    Drew Ferguson                   Powell River Villa

1977 - 1978                    Robbie Williams                  Victoria West

1978 - 1979                    Mike Hardy                        Gorge FC

1979 - 1980                    Gordie Horth                      Victoria Athletics

1980 - 1981                    Dan Van Gylswyk                Gorge FC

1981 - 1982                    Jamie Lowery                     Victoria West

1982 - 1983                    George Pakos                     Victoria Athletics

1983 - 1984                    Steve Akam                        Prospect Lake

1984 - 1985                    Phil Galligos                        Sliammon

1985 - 1986                    Clarence Duits                    Victoria West

1986 - 1987                    Nick Gilbert                        Victoria Athletics

1987 - 1988                    Nick Gilbert                        Victoria Athletics

1988 - 1989                    Drew Ferguson                   Powell River Villa

1989 - 1990                    Ross Simpson                     Powell River Villa

1990 - 1991                    Ross Simpson                     Powell River Villa

1991 - 1992                    Dallas Moen                        Victoria West

1992 - 1993                    Nick Gilbert                        Victoria Athletics 

1993 - 1994                    Brett Pence                         Powell River Villa

1994 - 1995                    John Soares                        Allsports Italia     

1995 - 1996                    Larry Stefanek                    Nanaimo United  

1996 - 1997                    Drew Ferguson                   Powell River Villa

1997 - 1998                    Stephen Williams                Vantreights

1998 - 1999                    Frank Markovic                   Vantreights

1999 - 2000                    Cam Kleimer                       Powell River Villa

2000 - 2001                    Danny White                       Gorge FC   

2001 - 2002                    Brett Pence                         Powell River Villa

2002 - 2003                    Dave Tuckey                       Nanaimo United  

2003 - 2004                    Kevin James                        Vantreights

2004 - 2005                    Gord Johnson                      Gorge FC   

2005 - 2006                    Nathan Wood                      Gordon Head       

2006 - 2007                    Robbie Veenhof                   Gorge FC   

2007 - 2008                    Robbie Veenhof                   Gorge FC   

2008 - 2009                    Patrick Gawrys                    Gorge FC   

2009 - 2010                    Tyler Hughes                       Cowichan

2010 - 2011                    Craig Robertson                   Bays United

2011 - 2012                    Patrick Nelson                     Gordon Head      

2012 - 2013                    Jordie Hughes                      Bays United

2013 - 2014                    Patrick Nelson                     Cowichan  

2014 - 2015                    Leo Falzon                          Saanich Fusion    

2015 - 2016                    Patrick Nelson                     Cowichan  

2016 - 2017                    Jon Shah                             Gorge FC   

2017 - 2018                    Ryan Andre                          Lakehill FC

2018 - 2019                    Blair Sturrock                       Lakehill FC

2019 - 2020                    Ryan Ashlee                         Bays Utd

2020 - 2021       COVID-19 N/A

2021 - 2022       Patrick Nelson Bays Utd


Ivy Lucas Lands End Award

▲Top
Ivy Lucas Lands End Award  


Rookie of the Year in top flight; Division 1.




      1958 - 1959        Brian Lindsay               Brodies

      1959 - 1960        Barry Sadler                 Vic West

      1960 - 1961        Al Boden                      Saanich Thistles

      1961 - 1962        Barry Cosier                 Luckies

      1962 - 1963        Tony Quinn                  Canadian Scottish

      1963 - 1964        Doug Hill                      Vic West

      1964 - 1965        Mike Graas                   Vic West

      1965 - 1966        Howie Anderson            Vic West

      1966 - 1967        Tony Gage                    UVic

      1967 - 1968        John Hughes                 Canadian Scottish

      1968 - 1969        Rick Baldwin                 Canadian Scottish

      1969 - 1970        Darryl Hooker               Vic West

      1970 - 1971        Robbie Williams             Vic West

      1971 - 1972        Danny Wilmshurst         Cosmo Royals

      1972 - 1973        Danny Bell                    Gorge

      1973 - 1974        Ted King                       Prospect Lake

      1974 - 1975        Mike Hardy                   Vic West

      1975 - 1976        Mark Bolli                     Vic West

      1976 - 1977        Ian Bridge                    Gorge Molsons

      1977 - 1978        Dave McCaig                 Victoria Athletics

      1978 - 1979        Dean St Pierre               Cosmo Royals

      1979 - 1980        Shaun Leach                 Powell River

      1980 - 1981        Ian Baird                      Nanaimo

      1981 - 1982        Adam Keith                   Prospect Lake

      1982 - 1983        Simon Keith                  Prospect Lake

      1983 - 1984        N/A                               N/A

      1984 - 1985        Ken Andrews                Oak  Bay

      1985 - 1986        Jamie Ackinclose          Gorge FC

      1986 - 1987        Doug McKinty               UVic

      1987 - 1988        Shel Brodsgaard            Gorge                

      1988 - 1989        Kaj Fulton                     Gorge

      1989 - 1990        Marc Olcen                   Vic West

      1990 - 1991        Sylvain Templeman       Vic West

      1991- 1992         N/A                               N/A

      1992 - 1993        Billy Cook                     Vic West

                                Mark Wutske                 Gorge

      1993 - 1994        Dale Aune                     Vantreights

                                Scott Samuelson            Vic West

      1994 - 1995        Paul MacDonald             Allsports

      1995 - 1996        Steve Williams              Vantreights

      1996 - 1997        Alan Moss                     Victoria Athletics

      1997 - 1998        Nico Craveiro                Sagres FC

      1998 - 1999        Mike Williams               Vantreights

      1999 - 2000        Jag Sajan                     Nanaimo

      2000 - 2001        Nathan Lomas              Cowichan

      2001 - 2002        Paul Vandenboomen      Gorge FC

      2002 - 2003        Jamie Merriman            Nanaimo

      2003 - 2004        Patrick Gawrys              Gorge FC

      2004 - 2005        Adam Amlani                Gorge FC

      2005 - 2006        Matt Northrup               Vantreights

      2006 - 2007        Steven Scott                 Sooke Celtic

      2007 - 2008        Jordie Oberg                 Bays Utd

      2008 - 2009        Jordie Hughes               Gorge FC

      2009 - 2010        Matt Pele                      Lakehill

      2010 - 2011        Blake Ridley                  Sooke Celtic

      2011 - 2012        Keevan Webb                Gorge FC

      2012 - 2013        Bryan Taylor                 Saanich Fusion

      2013 - 2014        Leo Falzon                    Saanich Fusion

      2014 - 2015        Andrew Celenza            Saanich Fusion

      2015 - 2016        Joshua Cuthbert            Cowichan

      2016 - 2017        Will Adams                   VI Wave

      2017 - 2018        Matteo Ventura             Vic West

      2018 - 2019        Ryan Ashlee                 Bays Utd

      2019 - 2020        Troy Urlacher               JDF Allflows

      2020 - 2021    COVID-19    N/A

      2021 - 2022    Ryker White    JDF Allflows


 


Lou DeCosta Keeper of the Year

▲Top
Lou DeCosta Keeper of the Year.  

Lou DeCosta Keeper of the Year in top flight; Division 1.



1968 - 1969           Gianluigi Lisa                              Leonardo DaVinci

1969 - 1970           Dave Achurch                              Duncan

1970 - 1971           Graham  Lee                                Gorge Molsons

1971 - 1972           Dave Achurch                              Duncan

1972 - 1973           Kjeld Brodsgaard                        London Boxing Club

1973 - 1974           Dan  Wilmhurst /Alan Demelt   Cosmo Royals

1974 - 1975           Kjeld Brodsgaard                        London Boxing Club

1975 - 1976           Kjeld Brodsgaard                        London Boxing Club

1976 - 1977           Ted  Van Waes/Grant Darley     Victoria Athletics

1977 - 1978           Ted  Van Waes                           UVic

1978 - 1979           Steve Akam                                Prospect Lake

1979 - 1980           John Iruretagoyena                     Gorge

1980 - 1981           John Iruretagoyena                    Gorge

1981 - 1982           Grant Darley/Ash Douglas        Victoria Athletics

1982 - 1983           Steve Akam                                 Prospect Lake

1983 - 1984           Ted  Van Waes/Grant Darley     UVic/Vic Athletics

1984 - 1985           Jim de Goede                              Vic West

1985 - 1986           Grant Darley                               Victoria Athletics

1986 - 1987           Tobin Walker                              UVic

1987 - 1988           Gary Smith                                 Nanaimo

1988 - 1989           Cam  Kleimer/Carlos Ahneida   PR/Vic West

1989 - 1990           Cam  Kleimer                             Powell River

1990 - 1991           Cam  Kleimer                             Powell River

1991 - 1992           Gary Smith / Pat Rhodes            Nanaimo

1992 - 1993           Gary Smith                                 Nanaimo

1993 - 1994           Gary Smith                                 Nanaimo

1994 - 1995           Carlos Almeida                           Allsports

1995 - 1996           Gary Smith                                 Nanaimo

1996 - 1997           Cam  Kleimer                             Powell River

1997 - 1998           Cam  Kleimer/Scott Samuelson PR/Vic West

1998 - 1999           Cam  Kleimer                              Powell River

1999 - 2000          Cam  Kleimer                               Powell River

2000 - 2001          Scott Rankin / Reagan Hall         Gorge FC                  

2001 - 2002          Scott Samuelson                          Gorge  FC

2002 - 2003          Scott Samuelson                          Gorge  FC

2003 - 2004          Kevin James / Clarence Duits     Vantreights

2004 - 2005          Conor Quinn / Nic Stankov          Gorge  FC

2005 - 2006          Conor Quinn / Nic Stankov          Gorge  FC

2006 - 2007          Conor Quinn                               Gorge  FC

2007 - 2008          Conor Quinn                               Gorge  FC

2008 - 2009          Aaron Young                               Gorge  FC

2009 - 2010          Kevin James                               Cowichan

2010 - 2011          Nicholas Neacsu                         Gordon Head

2011 - 2012          Joel Wilson                                  Cowichan

2012 - 2013          Joel Wilson                                  Cowichan

2013 - 2014          Ryan Hulstein / Josh Menzies     Saanich Fusion

2014 - 2015          Joel Wilson                                  Cowichan

2015 - 2016          Elliot Mitrou                               Bays  Utd

2016 - 2017          Iain Walker                               Gorge FC

2017 - 2018          Geoff Hackett                            Nanaimo Utd

2018 - 2019          Darian Achurch                          Cowichan     

2019 - 2020          Darian Achurch                          Cowichan

2020 - 2021        COVID-19    N/A

2021 - 2022        Geoff Hackett        Nanaimo Utd


Reg Hayward Jr Trophy - Top Scorer

▲Top
Reg Hayward Jr Trophy  

Reg Hayward Jr Trophy - Top scorer in Division 1.



   1973 - 1974             Rudi Kuebler                           Cosmo Royals

   1974 - 1975             Robbie Williams                   Vic West

   1975 - 1976             Graham Hollingsworth         Powell River

   1976 - 1977             John Leier                             L.B.C.

   1977 - 1978             Robbie Williams                   Vic West

   1978 - 1979             Danny Hood/Mark Robb       Athletics

   1979 - 1980             Don Attig                              Nanaimo

   1980 - 1981             Ray Clark                              Nanaimo

   1981 - 1982             George Pakos                        Athletics

   1982 - 1983             Dave McCaig                        Athletics

   1983 - 1984             Dallas Moen                          Vic West

   1984 - 1985             Wayne Raga                         Campbell River

   1985 - 1986             Nick Gilbert                          Athletics

   1986 - 1987             Ken  Andrews                       Athletics

   1987 - 1988             Nick Gilbert                          Athletics

   1988 - 1989             Colin Smith                           Vic West

   1989 - 1990             Ross Simpson                       Powell River

   1990 - 1991             Ross Simpson                       Powell River

   1991 - 1992             Dallas Moen                          Vic West

   1992 - 1993             Ken  Andrews                         Croatia

   1993 - 1994            Herman Henry                     Vic West

   1994 - 1995             Nick Gilbert                          Allsports

   1995 - 1996             Brett Pence                           Powell River

   1996 - 1997             Paul Harrison                        Vic West

   1997 - 1998             Stephen Williams                  Vantreights

   1998 - 1999             Stephen Williams                  Vantreights

   1999 - 2000             David Ravenhill                    Gorge FC

   2000 - 2001             Stephen Williams                  Vantreights

   2001 - 2002             Ian Sherman                          Vic West        

   2002 - 2003             John Soares                            Allsports

  2003 - 2004             Kellen Holden                        Vantreights

  2004 - 2005             Stephen Williams                   Vantreights

  2005 - 2006             Dean Anderson                      Gorge  FC

  2006 - 2007             Patrick Gawrys                      Gorge  FC

  2007 - 2008             Jordie Oberg                          Bays Utd  FC

  2008 - 2009             Patrick Gawrys                      Gorge  FC

  2009 - 2010             Patrick Gawrys                      Gorge  FC

  2010 - 2011             Ryan Andre                            Cowichan

  2011 - 2012             Patrick Nelson                       Saanich Fusion

  2012 - 2013             Jordie Hughes                        Bays Utd  FC

  2013 - 2014             Patrick Nelson                       Saanich Fusion

  2014 - 2015             Patrick Nelson                       Cowichan

                                   Ryan Andre                            Nanaimo                  

2015 - 2016             Patrick Nelson                       Cowichan      

  2016 - 2017            Patrick Nelson                      Cowichan

  2017 - 2018            Ryan Andre                            Lakehill       

  2018 - 2019             Patrick Nelson                      Bays Utd

  2019 - 2020             Keenen Colley                       Westcastle 

2020 - 2021    COVID-19 N/A

2021 - 2022   Blair Sturrock     Lakehill FC