McGavin Cup

McGavin Cup

The McGavin Cup


Round of 16



Quarter Finals



Wed 8/17/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Quarter FinalCupWed 8/17/2022 6:00PMMcGavin CupJDF Kings Div 33 - 2Lakehill Div 2Royal Bay Seconday School
 
Thu 8/18/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Quarter FinalCupThu 8/18/2022 6:00PMMcGavin CupVic West Div 32 - 3Gorge FC Div 1Glasgow Park
 
Sun 8/21/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Quarter FinalCupSun 8/21/2022 2:00PMMcGavin CupCowichan Oak FC Div 32 - 0Cook St Utd Div 4Sherman Road Turf
Quarter FinalCupSun 8/21/2022 5:00PMMcGavin CupCowichan Axis FC Div 12 - 1Saltspring Utd Div 2Sherman Road Turf

Semi Finals



Wed 8/24/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupWed 8/24/2022 6:00PMMcGavin CupJDF Kings Div 30 - 2Gorge FC Div 1Goudy Turf
 
Sun 8/28/2022
ScheduleTypeDateDivisionHome TeamResultVisiting TeamFieldGame No.
Semi-FinalCupSun 8/28/2022 5:00PMMcGavin CupCowichan Axis FC Div 15 - 2Cowichan Oak Div 3Sherman Road Turf

Finals






Past Winners


1933/1934                             Saanich Thistles

1934/1935                             Saanich Thistles

1935/1936                             Esquimalt FC

1936/1937                             Victoria City FC

1937/1938                             Victoria City FC

1938/1939                             Navy City

1939/1940                             Victoria City

1940/1941                             N/A

1941/1942                              Victoria West

1942/1943                             VMD

1943/1944                             Army

1944/1945                             VMD

1945/1946                             Victoria West

1946/1947                             N/A

1947/1948                             Legion

1948/1949                             Esquimalt

1949/1950                             Oak Bay

1950/1951                             Victoria West

1951/1952                             Esquimalt

1952/1953                             Adanacs

1953/1954                              Civil Service

1954/1955                             N/A

1955/1956                             Butler & Brodies

1956/1957                             Punjab United

1957/1958                             Gorge Hotel

1958/1959                             N/A

1959/1960                             Brodies Bakery

1960/1961                             EVOES

1961/1962                             EVOES

1962/1963                             Gorge

1963/1964                             N/A

1964/1965                             Canadian Scottish

1965/1966                             Canadian Scottish

1966/1967                             Canadian Scottish

1967/1968                             Canadian Scottish

1968/1969                             Gorge Molson’s

1969/1970                             Victoria West

1970/1971                             Gorge Molson’s

1971/1972                             Victoria West

1972/1973                             Gorge

1973/1974                             N/A

1974/1975                             Victoria West

1975/1976                             London Boxing Club

1976/1977                             Victoria Athletics

1977/1978                             Victoria West

1978/1979                             Nanaimo United

1979/1980                             Victoria West

1980/1981                             Prospect Lake

1981/1982                             Victoria Athletics

1982/1983                             Victoria Athletics

1983/1988                             N/A

1988/1989                             Victoria West

1989/1990                             Victoria Athletics

1990/1991                             Victoria West

1991/1992                             Croatia

1992/1993          `                  Victoria West

1993/1994                             Victoria Athletics

1994/1995                             N/A

1995/1996                             Victoria West

1996/1997                             Victoria West

1997/1998                             Victoria Athletics

1998/1999                             Victoria West

1999/2000                             Bays United

2000/2001                             Gorge FC

2001/2002                             Vantreights FC

2002/2003                             Gorge FC

2003/2004                             Gorge FC

2004/2005                             Vantreights FC

2005/2006                             Vantreights FC

2006/2007                             Gorge FC

2007/2012                             N/A

2013/2014                             Lakehill Reds Teamsales

2014/2015                             Saanich Fusion Div 2

2015/2016                             Prospect Lake Lakers Div 2

2016/2017                             Gorge FC

2017/2018                             Gorge FC

2018/2019                             Gorge Us-Guys Div 3

2019/2020                             Gorge FC

2020/2021       COVID-19

2021/2022               Nanaimo Utd